A Guide to Taking the 6007 Bus from Incheon Airport to Yeongdeungpo and Yeoido, Seoul

Hello, this is Airportkobus.com!

In this blog post, I will provide you with a detailed guide on how to take the 6007 bus from Incheon Airport to Yeongdeungpo and Yeoido in Seoul.

I am here to help you with your travel plans to Seoul, the capital city of South Korea.

Using the Yeongdeungpo, Yeoido Airport Bus is one of the most convenient and affordable ways to travel between the airport and the city center.

With the Yeongdeungpo, Yeoido Airport Bus, you can easily and comfortably reach your destination.

In this guide, I will cover important information you need to know about the Yeongdeungpo, Yeoido Airport Bus including the following topics:

  1. What is the 6007 airport bus?
  2. Where can I find the 6007 Yeongdeungpo, Yeoido airport limousine bus stop at Incheon Airport, and what are the departure times?
  3. How much does it cost to take the 6007 airport bus?
  4. How long does it take to travel by the 6007 airport bus?
  5. Where does the 6007 airport bus stop in Seoul?
  6. What are the advantages and disadvantages of taking the 6007 airport bus?
  7. What are some tips and tricks for taking the 6007 airport bus?
  8. Conclusion

Let’s get started!

What is the 6007 airport bus?

The 6007 airport bus is an airport limousine bus that departs from both Terminal 1 and Terminal 2 of Incheon Airport and stops at several stations in the central area of Yeongdeungpo and Yeoido, Seoul.

6007 bus route

This bus passes by major tourist attractions and transportation hubs such as National Assembly(Glad Hotel), Kensington Hotel, Yeouinaru Station, Fairmont Ambassador Seoul Hotel, IFC Mall(Conrad Seoul Hotel), KRX(Korea Exchange), Yeongdeungpo Station(Fairfield Hotel), Time Square(Courtyard Marriott Hotel), Yeongdeungpo Market Station, Shinhwa Hospital, Dangsan Prugio Apartment, Dangsan Station.

Therefore, this bus is very convenient for travelers who want to explore or do business in Yeongdeungpo and Yeoido, Seoul.

Where can I find the 6007 Yeongdeungpo, Yeoido airport limousine bus stop at Incheon Airport, and what are the departure times?

You can find the 6007 airport bus at the following locations at Incheon Airport:

where can i find 6007 Yeongdeungpo Yeoido airport bus at incheon airport terminal1
where can i find 6007 Yeongdeungpo Yeoido airport bus at incheon airport terminal2?
  • Terminal 1: Bus stop number 6 on the first floor (arrival level)
  • Terminal 2: Bus stop number 27 on the B1 floor (transportation center)

You can see the signs for the airport buses near the exit doors of each terminal.

You can also ask the information desk or the airport staff for directions.

How much does it cost to take the 6007 airport bus?

The fares of the 6007 airport bus are as follows:

  • Adult: 17,000 KRW
  • Child: 12,000 KRW
  • Infant(under 2 years old): free

You can pay for your ticket in one of these ways:

  • Buy a ticket at the bus ticket booths inside Incheon Airport. You can find them near the exit doors of each terminal or the bus stops. You can pay with cash or a card.
  • Pay directly to the bus driver with cash or a card when you board the bus. Make sure you have enough change if you pay with cash.
  • Use your T-money card or other transportation cards when you board the bus. You can buy or recharge these cards at convenience stores or vending machines inside or outside the airport.

Vital Information for Your Convenience!

When taking the bus at the airport, it’s essential to acquire a bus ticket from the designated ticket booth before boarding the bus. Meanwhile, for bus travel within Seoul, you have the option to pay with either cash or utilize a T-money card for your fare.

How long does it take to travel by the 6007 airport bus?

The travel time by the 6007 airport bus may vary depending on the traffic situation and the number of stops.

On average, it takes about 70 minutes from Incheon Airport to Seoul Station, which is the first stop in Seoul.

The total travel time from Incheon Airport to Cheongnyangni Station, which is the last stop in Seoul, is about 100 minutes.

The operating hours of the 6007 airport bus are as follows:

  • Incheon Airport Terminal 1: first bus 07:00, last bus 23:00, interval 45~55 minutes
  • Incheon Airport Terminal 2: first bus 06:40, last bus 22:40, interval 40~50 minutes
  • Seoul: first bus at 04:30 from National Assembly, and the last bus from Dangsan Station at 20:28, interval 50~60 minutes

You can check the exact departure and arrival times of the 6007 airport bus below.

Where does the 6007 airport bus stop in Seoul and check the timetable?

The bus schedule is as of March 10th, 2024.

The 6007 airport bus stops at [the following stations in Seoul]:

6007 route Yeongdeungpo Yeoido airport bus

This is the station that serves the National Assembly of Korea, where the legislative branch of the government is located. You can also stay at the Glad Hotel, a modern and stylish hotel that offers a panoramic view of the Han River and Yeouido Park.

Bus Stop= Adjacent to Kookmin Bank, directly opposite Glad Hotel
4:30 / 5:10 / 5:50 / 6:30 / 7:10 / 8:00 / 8:50 / 9:40 / 10:30 / 11:20 / 12:10 / 13:00 / 13:50 / 14:30 / 15:10 / 16:00 / 16:50 / 17:40 / 18:30 / 19:20 / 20:00

This is a luxury hotel that features elegant rooms, a spa, a fitness center, and a rooftop garden. You can also enjoy the nearby attractions such as Yeouido Park, 63 Building, and Hangang Park.

Bus Stop= In front of the Hotel
4:32 / 5:12 / 5:52 / 6:32 / 7:12 / 8:02 / 8:52 / 9:42 / 10:32 / 11:22 / 12:12 / 13:02 / 13:52 / 14:32 / 15:12 / 16:02 / 16:52 / 17:42 / 18:32 / 19:22 / 20:02

This is the subway station that connects to line 5 and serves Yeouinaru, a riverside area that offers a scenic view of the Han River and its bridges. You can also visit the nearby attractions such as Yeouido Park, 63 Building, and Hangang Park.

Bus Stop= Yeouinaru stn Exit #1
4:36 / 5:16 / 5:56 / 6:36 / 7:16 / 8:06 / 8:56 / 9:46 / 10:36 / 11:26 / 12:16 / 13:06 / 13:56 / 14:36 / 15:16 / 16:06 / 16:56 / 17:46 / 18:36 / 19:26 / 20:06

This is a five-star hotel that boasts sophisticated rooms, a pool, a gym, and a spa. You can also enjoy the nearby attractions such as Yeouido Park, 63 Building, and Hangang Park.

Bus Stop= In front of the Hotel
4:38 / 5:18 / 5:58 / 6:38 / 7:18 / 8:08 / 8:58 / 9:48 / 10:38 / 11:28 / 12:18 / 13:08 / 13:58 / 14:38 / 15:18 / 16:08 / 16:58 / 17:48 / 18:38 / 19:28 / 20:08

This is a shopping mall that offers a variety of shops, restaurants, cafes, and entertainment facilities. You can also stay at the Conrad Seoul Hotel, a luxury hotel that provides spacious rooms, a pool, a gym, and a spa.

Bus Stop= in front of the hotel
4:40 / 5:20 / 6:00 / 6:40 / 7:20 / 8:10 / 9:00 / 9:50 / 10:40 / 11:30 / 12:20 / 13:10 / 14:00 / 14:40 / 15:20 / 16:10 / 17:00 / 17:50 / 18:40 / 19:30 / 20:10

This is the station that serves the Korea Exchange, where the stock market and other financial transactions are conducted. You can also visit the nearby attractions such as Yeouido Park, 63 Building, and Hangang Park.

Bus Stop= across from Korea Exchange (towards Yeouido Station)
4:42 / 5:22 / 6:02 / 6:42 / 7:22 / 8:12 / 9:02 / 9:52 / 10:42 / 11:32 / 12:22 / 13:12 / 14:02 / 14:42 / 15:22 / 16:12 / 17:02 / 17:52 / 18:42 / 19:32 / 20:12

This is the station that connects to line 1 and serves Yeongdeungpo, a commercial and residential area. You can also stay at the Fairfield Hotel, a cozy and comfortable hotel that offers easy access to other parts of Seoul.

Bus Stop= across from Fairfield by Marriott Hotel
4:48 / 5:28 / 6:08 / 6:48 / 7:28 / 8:18 / 9:08 / 9:58 / 10:48 / 11:38 / 12:28 / 13:18 / 14:08 / 14:48 / 15:28 / 16:18 / 17:08 / 17:58 / 18:48 / 19:38 / 20:18

This is a shopping mall that offers a variety of shops, restaurants, cafes, and entertainment facilities. You can also stay at the Courtyard Marriott Hotel, a modern and convenient hotel that provides quality rooms and services.

Bus Stop= across from Times Square (In front of Dongbo Pharmacy)
4:50 / 5:30 / 6:10 / 6:50 / 7:30 / 8:20 / 9:10 / 10:00 / 10:50 / 11:40 / 12:30 / 13:20 / 14:10 / 14:50 / 15:30 / 16:20 / 17:10 / 18:00 / 18:50 /
19:40 / 20:20

This is the subway station that connects to line 5 and serves Yeongdeungpo Market, a traditional market that sells fresh produce, seafood, meat, and more. You can also visit the nearby attractions such as Yeouido Park, 63 Building, and Hangang Park.

Bus Stop= Yeongdeungpo Market Station Exit# 3
4:52 / 5:32 / 6:12 / 6:52 / 7:32 / 8:22 / 9:12 / 10:02 / 10:52 / 11:42 / 12:32 / 13:22 / 14:12 / 14:52 / 15:32 / 16:22 / 17:12 / 18:02 / 18:52 / 19:42 / 20:22

This is a hospital that provides medical services for various diseases and conditions. You can also visit the nearby attractions such as Yeouido Park, 63 Building, and Hangang Park.

Bus Stop= In front of Shinhwa Hospital
4:54 / 5:34 / 6:14 / 6:54 / 7:34 / 8:24 / 9:14 / 10:04 / 10:54 / 11:44 / 12:34 / 13:24 / 14:14 / 14:54 / 15:34 / 16:24 / 17:14 / 18:04 / 18:54 / 19:44 / 20:24

This is an apartment complex that offers residential units for rent or sale. You can also visit the nearby attractions such as Yeouido Park, 63 Building, and Hangang Park.

Bus Stop= Dangsan Prugio Apt. 101 complex
4:56 / 5:36 / 6:16 / 6:56 / 7:36 / 8:26 / 9:16 / 10:06 / 10:56 / 11:46 / 12:36 / 13:26 / 14:16 / 14:56 / 15:36 / 16:26 / 17:16 / 18:06 / 18:56 / 19:46 / 20:26

This is the subway station that connects to line 2 and serves Dangsan-dong, a residential area. You can also visit the nearby attractions such as Yeouido Park, 63 Building, and Hangang Park.

Bus Stop= Between Exit 7 and 8 of Dangsan Station
4:58 / 5:38 / 6:18 / 6:58 / 7:38 / 8:28 / 9:18 / 10:08 / 10:58 / 11:48 / 12:38 / 13:28 / 14:18 / 14:58 / 15:38 / 16:28 / 17:18 / 18:08 / 18:58 / 19:48 / 20:28

What are the advantages and disadvantages of taking the 6007 airport bus?

The advantages of taking the 6007 airport bus are as follows:

  • You can travel from Incheon Airport to Seoul in one go without transferring.
  • The bus has free Wi-Fi and charging stations so you can use your smartphone or laptop on board.
  • The bus seats are spacious and comfortable and there is enough space to store your luggage.
  • The bus drivers are friendly and drive safely.

The disadvantages of taking the 6007 airport bus are as follows:

  • The travel time may vary depending on the traffic situation.
  • The bus stops may be far from your hotel or accommodation. In that case, you may need to take a taxi or subway.
  • Communication with the bus ticket booth staff or the bus driver may be difficult. If you are not fluent in English or Korean, it is advisable to prepare a translation app or a dictionary.

What are some tips and tricks for taking the 6007 airport bus?

Here are some tips and tricks for taking the 6007 airport bus:

  • Check your terminal number before you go to Incheon Airport or before you leave Incheon Airport. The 6007 airport bus departs from different locations depending on your terminal number.
  • Check your destination station before you board the bus. The 6007 airport bus stops at several stations in Seoul, but not all of them. Make sure you know which station is closest to your destination and get off at the right stop.
  • Listen to the announcements on the bus or check the screens for the next stop information. The announcements and the screens are in Korean, English, Chinese, and Japanese. You can also ask the bus driver or other passengers for help if you are not sure.
  • Keep your ticket or your card until you get off the bus. You may need to show it to the bus driver or scan it at the exit door.
  • Be careful with your belongings and do not leave anything behind on the bus. If you lose something on the bus, you can contact [the airport bus customer service center] at 032-741-8000 or 032-743-8000.
  • Enjoy the view from the bus window. You can see [the scenery of Incheon and Seoul] along the way and get a glimpse of [the local culture and lifestyle].

Conclusion

I hope this guide has been helpful for you to learn how to take the 6007 airport bus from Incheon Airport to Seoul.

This bus is one of the most convenient and affordable ways to travel between the airport and the city center.

It is also a great way to experience some of the most popular attractions and destinations in Seoul.

I wish you a happy and comfortable trip.

Thank you for reading.

Helpful Articles to Enhance Your Korean Travel Experience

Leave a Comment